Linalool – Wikipedia

Media_httpuploadwikim_iqynq

Another ingredient that many natural and organic skincare brands are beginning to use as a means of adding fragrance to their products (we personally prefer leaving it up to the actual ingredients we use to decide what our products smell like, and we think they smell pretty good :) –  

Linalool (pronounced /lɪˈnælɵ.ɒl/) is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). It has other names such as β-linalool, linalyl alcohol, lina Linalool is used as a scent in 60-80% of perfumed hygiene products and cleaning agents including soaps, detergents, shampoos, and lotions. It is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product of linalool is Vitamin E. Additionally, linalool is used by pest professionals as a flea and cockroach insecticide. Linalool is used in some mosquito repellent products, however the EPA notes that: “A preliminary screen of labels for products containing Linalool (as the sole active ingredient) indicates that efficacy data on file with the Agency may not support certain claims to repel mosquitos.” 

Click en.wikipedia.org to read the full article. 

Tags: , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply