What Is Cocamidopropyl Betaine? – Wisegeek.com

More on cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) - 
Cocamidopropyl betaine, also known by the acronym CAPB, is a sticky, yellow liquid derived from coconut oil and a chemical called dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a mild amphoteric surfactant — a detergent that can act as an acid or a base — and is typically used in bath and personal cleansing products. It helps produce foam in such products as bubble bath and can help thicken products such as hair conditioner. It also has mild antiseptic qualities. Allergic reactions and skin irritation are possible, especially for peoplewith more sensitive skin.

Sometimes referred to as coco-betaine, cocamidopropyl betaine can also be labeled on product containers as N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxococonut) amino]-1-propanaminium hydroxide, or inner salt. Cocamidopropyl betaine can be an effective foam booster or foam stabilizer, making it a common ingredient in bubble bath products, body washes and shampoos. It also can be used as a thickener or as an anti-static agent and is often found as an ingredient in hair conditioners. It has emulsifying and moisturizing capabilities as well and is commonly used in bath oils and cosmetics.
Click wisegeek.com to read the full article.

Tags: ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply